Privacy policy

Ready Aim Firearms Safety Inc.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION


Section 8.11 PERSONAL INFORMATION PRIVACY COMMITMENT STATEMENT

To safeguard the personal information entrusted to the Ready Aim Firearms Safety , its Instructors, employees, members or volunteers, and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and any other applicable legislation.

The Ready Aim Firearms Safety is committed to the following ten principals:

1. Accountability

2. Identifying purposes

3. Consent

4. Limiting Collection

5. Limiting use, disclosure, and retention

6. Accuracy

7. Safeguards

8. Openness

9. Individual Access

10. Challenging compliance

 

These ten principles will be enacted in accordance with the The Ready Aim Firearms Safety Policy to Protect Personal Information (the Policy).

The The Ready Aim Firearms Safety, it`s Directors, officers, employees, volunteers and members are required to comply with the Principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided by theThe Ready Aim Firearms Safety .

Other persons or organizations who act for, or on behalf of, the The Ready Aim Firearms Safety are also required to comply with the Principles and the Policy and will be given restricted access to personal information solely to perform the services provided for theThe Ready Aim Firearms Safety .

The Ready Aim Firearms Safety has designated the serving Executive Manager to be the The Ready Aim Firearms Safety`s Personal Information Compliance Officer. Any inquiry, request or concern related to privacy matters should be made in writing to the Executive Manager of the The Ready Aim Firearms Safety. The Executive Manager may be contacted at:

The Ready Aim Firearms Safety
100 Marycroft Avenue
Woodbridge, Ontario L4L 5Y4
Canada

A printed copy of the Policy may be requested by mail or email.







Join Our Mailing List